Travel Documents

Passport: 

First of all you will need a passport to study abroad.  Please review these helpful links for information about obtaining these necessary documents.  If you do not already have a valid passport for travel, please read the following links about applying for a passport.  You should also check that you have at least 6 months of validity remaining on your passport after the end of your study abroad program.

Visa

In most cases when you plan to study longer than 90 days you will need a student visa or some type of entry permit. Please review these helpful links for information about obtaining these necessary documents. For students participating on short-term or summer programs less than 90 days, you will most likely enter the country of study as a tourist. However even for short stays in a country, or if you are an international student participating on a program, you may need a special entry visa that you must obtain prior to your arrival at your host country. Please check with the country embassy and the Office of Study Abroad for information regarding any special entry requirements for your country destinations.

Acceptance Forms

Predeparture Orientaitons